Awards & Exhibitions

In recent years Benjamin has won a number of awards including ‘Craftsmanship & Design Awards’ for design, craftsmanship and innovation in technology, as well as the prestigious ‘Young Designer Silversmith of the Year Award’ and ‘Gil Packard Bursary’. His work is on permanent display at the National Museum of Wales, and has also been on show in London’s Victoria & Albert Museum and Christies Auction House as well as featuring on Channel Four’s television show ‘Four Rooms’.

Relevant Experience & Awards

 

  • Commendation for Senior Silversmithing 3D finished Pieces “Luxus Salt & Pepper Grinders” at the Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 3rd March 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Guest Speaker at The Goldsmiths’ Centre “Getting Started Course” (CBS) 15/01/2014
  • Director at Ursae Ltd. – 21st March 2013 – www.Ursae.com
  • Director at Wax-Masters Ltd. – 21st March 2013 – www.Wax-Masters.com
  • Sale of Olympic Fruit Bowl – Four Rooms TV Show (Channel 4 Episode 29) Peter Radcliffe 2012/2013
  • Winner of Prestigious Gil Packard Prize – Post Graduate Bursary at Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Commendation for technology and innovation at Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Commendation for Silversmithing at Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Position on The Goldsmiths’ Institute Post Graduate Course 2012 to 2013 (Under Dr. Stuart Devlin)
  • Elected Position Of: Student & Graduate Representative for CBS (Contemporary British Silversmiths)
  • Member of CBS (Contemporary British Silversmiths)
  • Prize Winner of 2 day CAD-CAM course in Rapid Prototyping with Niagara Falls Castings – British Silver Week 9th May 2011
  • Finalist in Pearson Collection Olympic Candelabrum Competition 2011
  • Guest Speaker at Study Day at Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales – 19th March 2011
  • Selected to Present Mytilidae Dish to HM The Prince of Wales – 23rd February 2011 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Post-graduate Professional Design Course, 7th – 11th June 2010 “Under Dr. Stuart Devlin” (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Winner Of The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths “Young Designer Silversmith Award” 2010
  • Engraving Course Under Master Engraver Malcolm Appleby 2010
  • Chasing Course Under Master Silversmith & Chaser Rod Kelly 2010
  • Jewellery Course Under Master Jewellery Jacqueline Mina (OBE) 2010
  • Prize Winner of 2 day course with Merrell Castings – British Silver Week 27th April 2010
  • Selected for Goldsmiths Company “Getting Started” Business Week 18th – 22nd January 2010
  • Winner of Precious Metal Bursary 2010 – Bishopsland Educational Trust
  • Fellow Of The Bishopsland Educational Trust Post Graduate Course 2009-2010
  • Award Arts Council ‘East’ Funding – Professional Development 2009-2010
  • Winner of Goldsmiths Company Precious Metals Bursary 2008-2009
  • BA’Hons’ (DMJ) Design Metal Work & Jewellery 2006-2009
  • Finalist in Pewter live competition 2007-2008

Exhibition History

 

  • Goldsmiths’ Fair 2014 Week 1 – 22nd September – 28th September 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Koldinghus Hammered Contemporary Silver Exhibition – (CBS) 2014
  • Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 3rd – 12th March 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Made In Clerkenwell – Craft Central 28th November to 1st December 2013 (The Goldsmiths’ Centre)
  • Christies Auction House London (CBS) 6th August to 5th September 2013 – ‘Luxus’ Salt & Pepper Grinders
  • Art In Action (CBS) 17th July to 21st July 2013 (Waterperry, Oxfordshire)
  • V&A ‘Fit For Purpose’ Exhibition (CBS) 28th March to 28th September 2012 – Olympic Fruit Bowl
  • Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012
    (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Desire Winchester 18th – 20th November 2011 (Town Hall, Winchester, Hampshire)
  • “Festival Of Silver” BSW 2011, 14th – 25th June 2011 (Butcher Works Gallery, Sheffield)
  • “Rising Stars” Exhibition BSW 2011, 12th May 2011 (Kings Place, Pangolin Gallery, London)
  • British Silver Week 2011, 9th May 2011 (Kings Place, Pangolin Gallery, London)
  • Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 7th – 14th March 2011 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Presentation of Mytilidae Dish to HM The Prince of Wales – 23rd February 2011 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Silverstruck Exhibition, 12th February – 27th March 2011 (Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales)
  • Bishopsland Retrospective, 5th – 8th August 2010 (Oxfordshire)
  • Art In Action, 15th – 18th July 2010 (Waterperry, Oxfordshire)
  • Henley Festival, 7th – 11th July 2010 (Henley-On-Thames)
  • Cox & Power “Getting Started” Exhibition, 6th – 5th May 2010 (Cox & Power, Marylebone, London)
  • British Silver Week 2010, 16th – 30th June 2010 (Styles Silver, Hungerford, West Berkshire)
  • British Jewellery Week 2010, 16th – 30th June 2010 (Furr & Company, Hungerford, West Berkshire)
  • British Silver Week 2010, 27th April 2010 (Kings Place, Pangolin Gallery, London)
  • Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 1st – 5th March 2010 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Contemporary Silver Making from Bishopsland Dovecote Museum 3rd – 27th February 2010 (Edinburgh)
  • Getting Started Private Exhibition 21st January 2010 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)
  • Christmas at Bishopsland 21st – 25th November 2009 (Oxfordshire)
  • Exhibited New Designers 8th – 12th July 2009 (Islington)
  • Exhibited Two Chair Designs: “Form Reborn” & “Protected Preserved” at the V&A (South Kensington) “French Connection Friday Late – Home Sweet Home Exhibition” 27th February 2009 (Under Martino Gamper – 100 chairs in 100 Days)

|