Awards & Exhibitions

In recent years Benjamin James Ryan Ryan has won a number of awards including ‘Craftsmanship & Design Awards’ for design, craftsmanship and innovation in technology, as well as the prestigious ‘Young Designer Silversmith of the Year Award’ and ‘Gil Packard Bursary’ presented by The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths’. He has work is on permanent display on the site of William Shakespeare’s House in Stratford-Upon-Avon (New Place) and in the National Museum of Wales, and has exhibited in London’s Victoria & Albert Museum and Christies Auction House as well as featuring on Channel Four’s television show ‘Four Rooms’.

Awards & Honours

 

• Recognised Craftsman & Fellow of the Michelangelo Foundation ‘Homofaberguide’ 2019/2020 To Present

• Member of National Jewellers Association (NJA) 2019 To Present

• Fellow Member of Institute of Professional Goldsmiths (IPG) 2019 To Present

• Gold Membership of RapNet 2019 Onwards To Present

• Gold Membership – The Goldsmiths’ Centre 2017 To Present

• Fellow Of The Goldsmiths’ Institute Post Graduate Course

• Full Member of CBS (Contemporary British Silversmiths)

• Fellow of The Bishopsland Educational Trust Post Graduate Course

• Judge at The Goldsmiths’ Company Craftsmanship & Design Awards – Design Section: Direct Metal Printing 2019

• Judge at The Goldsmiths’ Company Craftsmanship & Design Awards – Design Section: Direct Metal Printing 2018

• Awarded the honour to create a piece to Commemorate HM The Queen & HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh’s 70th Wedding Anniversary. 2017-2018 (To be presented to the Royal family and kept as part of the Goldsmiths’ Company’s Modern Collection)

• Winner of The Bronze Award Small workers & Model Makers ‘Saddlers Badge’ Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 29th February 2016 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Private Commission for HRH The Princess Royal – The Design & Manufacture of The Saddlers Company’s Perpetual Masters Badge.

• Winner of The Gold Award 3D CAD Presentation ‘Fortis Lux’ Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 2rd March 2015 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Commendation for Senior Smallworkers 3D finished Pieces “Model Jaguar XK140” at the Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 2rd March 2015 URSAE Ltd. (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Winner Of ‘Best New Exhibitor’ at the Goldsmiths’ Fair 2014 – Week 1 – 22nd September – 28th September 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Commendation for Senior Silversmithing 3D finished Pieces “Luxus Salt & Pepper Grinders” at the Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 3rd March 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Guest Speaker at The Goldsmiths’ Centre “Getting Started Course” (CBS) 15/01/2014

• Director at Ursae Ltd. – 21st March 2013 – www.Ursae.com

• Director at Wax-Masters Ltd. – 21st March 2013 – www.Wax-Masters.com

• Sale of Olympic Fruit Bowl – Four Rooms TV Show (Channel 4 Episode 29) 2012/2013

• Winner of Prestigious Gil Packard Prize – Post Graduate Bursary at Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Commendation for technology and innovation at Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Commendation for Silversmithing at Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Position on The Goldsmiths’ Institute Post Graduate Course 2012 (Current)

• Elected Position Of: Student & Graduate Representative for CBS (Contemporary British Silversmiths)

• Member of CBS (Contemporary British Silversmiths)

• Prize Winner of 2 day CAD-CAM course in Rapid Prototyping with Niagara Falls Castings – British Silver Week 9th May 2011

• Finalist in Pearson Collection Olympic Candelabrum Competition 2011

• Guest Speaker at Study Day at Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales – 19th March 2011

• Selected to Present Mytilidae Dish to HM The Prince of Wales – 23rd February 2011 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Post-graduate Professional Design Course, 7th – 11th June 2010 “Under Dr. Stuart Devlin” (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Winner Of The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths “Young Designer Silversmith Award” 2010

• Engraving Course Under Master Engraver Malcolm Appleby 2010

• Chasing Course Under Mater Silversmith & Chaser Rod Kelly 2010

• Jewellery Course Under Master Jewellery Jacqueline Mina (OBE) 2010

• Prize Winner of 2 day course with Merrell Castings – British Silver Week 27th April 2010

• Selected for Goldsmiths Company “Getting Started” Business week 18th – 22nd January 2010

• Winner of Precious Metal Bursary 2010 – Bishopsland Educational Trust

• Position At The Bishopsland Educational Trust Post Graduate Course 2009-2010

• Award Arts Council ‘East’ Funding – Professional Development 2009-2010

• Winner of Goldsmiths Company Precious Metals Bursary 2008-2009

• Finalist in Pewter live competition 2007-2008

Exhibition History

 

• Augustus Brandt 16th November 2019 – 05th January 2020 (Petworth)

• Goldsmiths’ Fair Week 1 – 23rd -29th September 2019 (Goldsmiths Hall)

• Reredos, Screens & Tabernacle – St Andrew Church Holborn 2018 – 2019

• Goldsmiths North – 11th – 14th July 2019 (Cutlers Livery Hall Sheffield)

• Collect – 28th Feb – 3rd March 2019 – Saatchi Gallery

• ‘Made for the Table’ 2018 – The Goldsmiths’ Centre Clerkenwell

• Goldsmiths’ Fair Week 2 – 1st -7th October 2018 (Goldsmiths Hall)

• Silver Ship Installation at ‘New Place’ – Stratford Up-On Avon December 2016/January 2017, for the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust.

• Terrestrial Globe Installation at ‘New Place’ – Stratford Up-On Avon July/August 2016, for the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust.

• Goldsmiths’ Fair 2016 Week 2 – 3rd October – 9th October 2016 (Goldsmiths Hall)

• Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 29th Feb – 6th March 2016
(Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Goldsmiths’ Fair 2015 Week 1 – 21st September – 27th September 2015 (Goldsmiths Hall)

• Mappin & Webb Exhibition Of Work CBS – 132 Regent Street, London – 29th June to 25th July 2015

• Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 2nd – 6th March 2015 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• ‘Cabinet of Curiosities’ The Goldsmiths’ Centre 1st December 2014 – 5th January 2015
(Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Goldsmiths’ Fair 2014 Week 1 – 22nd September – 28th September 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Koldinghus Hammered Contemporary Silver Exhibition – (CBS) 2014

• Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 3rd – 12th March 2014 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Made In Clerkenwell – Craft Central 28th November to 1st December 2013 (The Goldsmiths’ Centre)

• Christies Auction House London (CBS) 6th August to 5th September 2013 – ‘Luxus’ Salt & Pepper Grinders
• Art In Action (CBS) 17th July to 21st July 2013 (Waterperry, Oxfordshire)

• V&A ‘Fit For Purpose’ Exhibition (CBS) 28th March to 28th September 2012 – Olympic Fruit Bowl

• Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 6th – 13th March 2012
(Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Desire Winchester 18th – 20th November 2011 (Town Hall, Winchester, Hampshire)

• “Festival Of Silver” BSW 2011, 14th – 25th June 2011 (Butcher Works Gallery, Sheffield)

• “Rising Stars” Exhibition BSW 2011, 12th May 2011 (Kings Place, Pangolin Gallery, London)

• British Silver Week 2011, 9th May 2011 (Kings Place, Pangolin Gallery, London)

• Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 7th – 14th March 2011 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Presentation of Mytilidae Dish to HM The Prince of Wales – 23rd February 2011 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Silverstruck Exhibition, 12th February – 27th March 2011 (Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales)

• Bishopsland Retrospective, 5th – 8th August 2010 (Oxfordshire)

• Art In Action, 15th – 18th July 2010 (Waterperry, Oxfordshire)

• Henley Festival, 7th – 11th July 2010 (Henley-On-Thames)

• Cox & Power “Getting Started” Exhibition, 6th – 5th May 2010 (Cox & Power, Marylebone, London)

• British Silver Week 2010, 16th – 30th June 2010 (Styles Silver, Hungerford, West Berkshire)

• British Jewellery Week 2010, 16th – 30th June 2010 (Furr & Company, Hungerford, West Berkshire)

• British Silver Week 2010, 27th April 2010 (Kings Place, Pangolin Gallery, London)

• Craftsmanship & Design Awards Exhibition 1st – 5th March 2010 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Contemporary Silver Making from Bishopsland Dovecote Museum 3rd – 27th February 2010 (Edinburgh)

• Getting Started Private Exhibition 21st January 2010 (Goldsmiths Hall, St Pauls)

• Christmas at Bishopsland 21st – 25th November 2009 (Oxfordshire)

• Exhibited New Designers 8th – 12th July 2009 (Islington)

• Exhibited two Chair designs: “Form Reborn” & “Protected Preserved” at the V&A (South Kensington) “French Connection Friday Late – Home Sweet Home Exhibition” 27th February 2009 (Martino Gamper – 100 chairs in 100 Days)

|